An interview with Zira's new transfer, Eren Aydın, for Sport24.az
- You lost to Turan Tovuz in the XXI round of the Misli Premier League. What caused this result?
- We wanted to win. Unfortunately, we lost with a score of 0:2. I think we conceded early goals. We played well in the second half. We also had scoring chances. But we couldn't take advantage of them. We want to do our best in the next matches and win.
- My transfer to this team happened in one day. I am very happy to be here. I have a four-month contract. During this time, I will do my best and try to perform well.
- Did you leave Veres club because of the war in Ukraine?
- My life was in high danger there. I continued my life with power outages. I asked the club for permission to leave. They also interfered with all my transfers. I had offers from the Portuguese and Turkish Super Leagues. I realized that my life was in danger. That's why I left there. Then the transfer window was closed everywhere. Zira took care of me. They believed in me. I will do my best here.
- You have a four-month contract. Do you want to extend the contract by showing yourself?
- I will really do my best while I am here. Then we will see together what will happen. Anything can happen. I can stay here. Maybe I'll go to better places. We will see this at the end of the season.
- Recently, we see few Turkish footballers in Azerbaijan. Do you have information about Turkish footballers playing in our country?
- I don't know Turkish footballers. I know that 2-3 of my Azerbaijani friends played in this championship before. For example, I know Vusal Iskandarli.
- For example, Oktay Derelioğlu, Ahmet Dursun have played in our country before.
- I know that. They played in the past. I was too young for that time (laughs).