Disciplinary Committee Penalizes First League Club Footballers
The Disciplinary Committee has penalized a player from "Jabrayil," who plays in the First League, with 3 games, and players from "Difai" and "Mingachevir" with 4 games. Sport24.az reports that this decision was made at the committee's meeting today.
In the 85th minute of the "Jabrayil" - "Baku Sporting" match in the XXIV round of the First League, Tapdig Ahmadov, a football player of the home team, was penalized with 3 games for receiving a direct red card for unethical expression or action. The regional representative was fined 200 manats.
In addition, the "Jabrayil" team lost 80 manats due to the violation of the number limit of stretcher bearers, and "Baku Sporting," whose 4 football players saw yellow cards, lost 70 manats.
After the "Difai" - "Mingachevir" game ended, Riad Abbaszadeh from "Difai" and Elmaddin Mammadov from "Mingachevir" were penalized with 4 games for receiving a direct red card for aggressive behavior. Both clubs were fined 300 manats for the actions of their football players.
The Mingachevir representative will also pay 150 manats for the use of pyrotechnics by their fans in the 61st minute of the game.