COMMENT from former "Qarabağ" player about the "Eintracht" game
"The head coach was dismissed by the opponent. The team hasn't been having good days lately." These words were said to Sport24.az by Afran Ismailov, a former "Qarabağ" player.
The 37-year-old former midfielder shared his thoughts on the "Qarabağ" - "Eintracht" match, which will be held in the VII round of the main stage of the UEFA Champions League:
"Qarabağ" has only played test matches this year. They haven't played an official match. This is an advantage for the Frankfurt team. The dismissal of "Eintracht"'s head coach is also an advantage for them. The new specialist will be more aggressive and willing. The team will try to show itself."
Ismailov emphasized that the meeting in Baku will be difficult:
"But this game is very important. I believe that "Qarabağ" will achieve the desired result. The team has also completed the training camp well. I believe that they will win a worthy victory. We all support them. The players also know that this is their last chance. It is absolutely necessary to win. After that, there will be a trip to Liverpool. We must win to have a chance for the play-offs."
It should be noted that the "Qarabağ" - "Eintracht" game will be held on January 21.