Today marks the start of the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off stage, expected to be fast-paced and intense. Teams vying to advance to the next stage of Europe's most prestigious club tournament will play their first matches.
One of the matches attracting attention for Azerbaijani viewers will take place in Istanbul at the "Ali Sami Yen" stadium. Turkish representative "Galatasaray" will test Italian giant "Juventus." In another interesting match, "Real Madrid" will be a guest of "Benfica" in Portugal.
Schedule of matches to be held on February 17:
It should be noted that the earlier start of "Galatasaray's" home game compared to the others is due to the local time difference. The other three matches will start at midnight.
As a reminder, Azerbaijani representative "Qarabag" will host England's "Newcastle" club in Baku tomorrow, February 18, as part of the play-off stage. The game will start at 21:45 Baku time.