"Shamakhi" drew 0:0 with "Turan Tovuz" in the 20th round of the Misli Premier League at their home ground. Sport24.az reports that the head coach of the home team, Aykhan Abbasov, shared his thoughts at the press conference held after the match:
- It was a competitive, interesting game. The opponent came here to win. We suffered a bitter defeat last round. The team has been performing well since losing to Gabala in the 17th round. We played against Qarabag twice in a row. We can't make many changes to the squad. I was satisfied with my players. Their focus on the game was high. We played better in the first half. We had the advantage. If Karim Rossi and Abdulla Rzayev had made the right decisions, we could have opened the score. My team played well in the opponent's set pieces. Every point is important to us. We will prepare for the upcoming games.
- You only made one change today. What is the reason for this?
- We did it because of the game. The opponent is very good at set pieces. All of our reserve players are short. No matter how tired Rossi is, there is no other player in his position. We thought that the reserve players would have difficulty in this tempo and in the opponent's set pieces. There will be changes in the upcoming games.