"We knew it would be a difficult game. It was going to be tough. Our players worked very hard. Looking at the course of the game, both teams deserved a point. There's not much to talk about. It's gratifying that we haven't conceded a goal for two games. There is 1 game left until the end of the second round. There are critical games, cup matches".
Sport24.az reports that Aykhan Abbasov, the head coach of "Shamakhi", said this at a press conference after the match with "Imishli" (0:0) of the 21st round of the Misli Premier League.
He also spoke about his team's goals in the national cup:
"At the beginning of the year, I wanted my players to bring their careers to the fore and reach the peak of their careers. For example, if someone has scored 7 goals, let them score 9 goals. Or increase the number of games. Some of our players are in the best period of their careers. We are ambitious in the Cup, we have goals. We want to continue. Our opponent is strong, it will be difficult. But the result in the first game gives us the opportunity to fight. My players have goals and anger. It is necessary to convey this to the end. Teams that were not in the first "six" have also taken place in the Cup. Both "Gabala" and we have a chance. I would very much like teams that are not in the top five to advance in the cup, it would be more interesting".
- Are you also complaining about the issue that the whole country's football is complaining about? What is your opinion on the field issue?
- I think it is unnecessary to say anything after the issues in the last game. Everything has been said, what else can I say? It is just gratifying that we have solved a problem. Apparently, one of the football goals was 11 cm higher than the other. It benefited us today that the goals became standard.