Aqshin Mursalov: Our main goal is to organize our home games at the Imishli City Stadium Report.az
Aqshin Mursalov: "Our main goal is to organize our home games at the Imishli City Stadium"
The management of "Imishli," playing in the Azerbaijan I League, is awaiting a response from the local Executive Authority and AFFA regarding the replacement of the grass cover of the city stadium where the team plays its home games.
This was stated by Agshin Mursalov, the executive director of the regional representative who secured a place in the Misli Premier League, in an interview with "Report".
The club official said that they intend to hold home games at the Heydar Aliyev Imishli City Stadium in the new season as well:
"It is still too early to express a definite opinion on this, everything will be clarified after the championship ends. Our wish is to hold our games in Imishli in the new season as well. The grass cover of the field is not in good condition. We have applied to the Imishli District Executive Authority, AFFA, the Department of Youth and Sports regarding this and we are waiting for a response."
A. Mursalov said that they will be able to play in Baku if necessary:
"In addition to the renovation of the grass cover, there are other works to be done at the stadium. The infrastructure must meet the Premier League level. It must meet certain standards. If necessary, we can play in Baku. But our priority is to hold our home games at the Imishli City Stadium."
It should be noted that "Imishli" is in second place in the Azerbaijan I League with 47 points after 24 rounds.