A memorial ceremony was held in the Second Alley of Honor on the occasion of the 80th anniversary of the birth of Anatoli Banishevsky, the legendary striker of Azerbaijani football and the "Neftchi" club. The club's management, coaching staff, and family members of the deceased participated in the visit, which took place on the eve of the historic anniversary.
Idman.Biz reports that Cenk Sümer, the CEO of "Neftchi" PFK, the team's head coach Yuri Vernidub, and captain Emin Mahmudov visited the legendary footballer's grave and respectfully commemorated his memory. Banishevsky's wife, Inna Banishevskaya, and daughter, Marina, also participated in the visit.
Speaking during the ceremony, Cenk Sümer stated that it is the duty of every "Neftchi" fan to keep the memory of our legendary footballer alive.
He gave the family detailed information about the special events planned by the club in connection with the anniversary. Inna Banishevskaya, in turn, expressed her deep gratitude to the club's management for not forgetting Anatoli Banishevsky, even after many years.
During the visit, a wreath and bouquets of flowers were placed in front of the grave by "Neftchi" PFK.