"If you remember, at the beginning of the season, AFFA gave the Shamakhi city stadium, which is on its balance sheet, to the "Imishli" club for several games to eliminate the existing shortcomings. Later, after inspecting the Guba Olympic Complex, the Professional Football League (PFL) informed us that Premier League games can now be held on that field."
These words were said by Murad Akhundov, head of the press and public relations department of AFFA.
The official of the organization responded in this way to the opinions expressed by the head coach of "Qarabag", Gurban Gurbanov, the day before after the game with "Imishli" (1:0).
"As it is known, the team that is promoted to the Premier League orders the stadium where it will play. Then, an inspection team is sent to that stadium by the Professional Football League (PFL). As a result, we are informed whether it is possible to play in that stadium or not. The Guba Olympic Complex was ordered by "Imishli". PFL also inspected this stadium and informed the Licensing and Registration Department that it is possible to play football there. As a result, based on that opinion, the club was granted a license to play in the Premier League. Not only the stadium where "Imishli" plays, but even when problems arise in the stadiums of "Karvan-Yevlakh" and "Turan Tovuz", AFFA cannot and did not interfere. Only after PFL allows playing in those stadiums, games can be held there," he said in his statement to futbolinfo.az.