I really liked the organization, every detail was perfectly planned; Sport24.az
I really liked the organization, every detail was perfectly planned;
I really liked the organization, everything was well thought out. Sport24.az reports that this was stated by Rimas Sukatskas, the head coach of the Lithuanian team participating in the "President's Cup-2025" international regatta, in a statement to journalists.
The specialist stated that he came to Azerbaijan for the first time:
"I wanted to see the level at which the competition is organized in your country. I really liked the organization, everything was well thought out. The participation of so many countries makes the competition more interesting. I believe that the strongest will win in the end. We participated in the competition with our second team. In the future, we will compete with the main team members. Interest in rowing is high in Azerbaijan. I hope it will develop more and more every year."
It should be noted that rowers from Estonia, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Serbia, South Africa, Spain, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan, along with Azerbaijani representatives, participated in the "President's Cup-2025" tournament.
The tournament, in which more than 200 athletes from 20 countries participated, will conclude tomorrow.