Balaheydar Karimov: Representing Azerbaijan on the international stage is a source of pride
Representing the country in the World Triathlon competition is a source of pride for Azerbaijani referee Balaheydar Karimov.
Idman.biz reports that the experienced referee made a statement to "Report" about this.
He shared his thoughts on gaining his first experience in the international arena by officiating at the European Youth Cup held in Izvorani, Romania on August 9-10: "This is a very proud feeling for me. Moreover, being the first person to take this step from my country creates both responsibility and great excitement. It is a very valuable experience to evaluate and comment on every moment of the competition, to communicate with other referees you do not know and to manage the competition by working together as a team. I would like to express my gratitude to the Azerbaijan Triathlon Federation for creating this opportunity and for their support."
Karimov also spoke about his next goals as a representative of justice: "Currently, my next goal is the European Cup to be held in Malta. I have already submitted my candidacy and I am continuing my preparations for it."
The head coach of the Azerbaijan national youth team also spoke about the team: "Our future plans are not limited to achieving results in competitions. Our main goal is to increase the international experience of athletes and to ensure that they test themselves in a stronger competitive environment. I am satisfied with the performance in Romania, especially I highly appreciate the performance of Ali Rzazade. Now we have focused our attention on the European Youth Championship to be held in Austria in September and the European Cup to be held in Malta. Both competitions will be a big step for us both as a test and on the path of development."