AMADA's activities will be assessed by the Council of Europe in 2033
The Council of Europe's Anti-Doping Convention will assess the activities of the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA) in 2033.
This was reported to "Report" from AMADA.
Meetings of the Council of Europe's Anti-Doping Convention's Advisory Group on Compliance (T-DO COMP) and the Advisory Group on Legal Affairs (T-DO LI) were held in London, the capital of Great Britain, with the support of the UK Anti-Doping Agency (UKAD). Our country was represented at the event by Nijat Amiraslanli, Head of the Results Processing and Investigation Department of the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency (AMADA).
The meetings discussed the results of visits to assess the compliance of countries party to the Council of Europe's Anti-Doping Convention with the requirements of that Convention, and the dates of new visits. Based on the discussions, it was decided to conduct assessment visits to North Macedonia, Turkey, San Marino and Morocco in 2026. The date of the visit planned to be carried out in Azerbaijan was postponed by one year to 2033.
Later, the group members discussed the work done in their countries, the existing difficulties, children's rights in anti-doping legislation, concessions to be applied to young athletes according to the new anti-doping rules, and legislative initiatives taken in the countries regarding the criminalization of doping, in connection with the adoption of the new World Anti-Doping Code, which will enter into force on January 1, 2027.
At the meetings, detailed information was presented about the situation of testing young athletes in our country, the existing changes to local anti-doping rules, as well as Azerbaijan's position on the "Enhanced Games" initiative, which is contrary to the principles of clean sports.