Rauf Mammadov: "Manchester United's recent victories make me happy, Carrick's arrival was successful
Manchester United's recent successes in the English Premier League (EPL) have also impressed Rauf Mammadov, one of Azerbaijan's leading grandmasters and a long-time loyal and active fan of the "Red Devils".
According to Idman.Biz, in the last two rounds of the EPL, Manchester United defeated the championship leaders Manchester City (2:0) and Arsenal (3:2). Thanks to these results, under the leadership of new head coach Michael Carrick, the "Red Devils" have risen to fourth place in the tournament table and even have a chance to join the championship fight.
According to Azerbaijani grandmaster Rauf Mammadov, a fan of Manchester United, the role of the club's new head coach is significant in these victories.
"Manchester United's last two victories made me very happy. It's also nice that the coach is one of our own. I think Solskjaer was also one of us. They wanted both results and the game in the club, and now they have it. That's why I'm happy that Carrick is at the helm of Manchester United. As for whether the team will compete for the championship, I think that the main goal this season is still to qualify for the Champions League," said Mammadov.
It should be noted that earlier the media reported on Ole Gunnar Solskjaer's possible return to Manchester United. However, the club's management preferred Carrick in its choice.
Speaking about his plans for this year, the grandmaster said that he is currently focusing all his attention on preparing for the Azerbaijani championship, which will be held in February. It should be reminded that Rauf Mammadov will perform in that tournament as the current champion.
"I am currently preparing for the Azerbaijani championship and will try to repeat last year's success. The tournament will, of course, be different from last year's, as Teymur Rajabov, Vasif Durarbeyli, and Vugar Asadli will not participate. Nevertheless, the championship will be very strong and competitive," the chess player noted.
Rauf Mammadov also commented on the game of Azerbaijani grandmaster Aydin Suleymanli, who is currently participating in the traditional Tata Steel Challengers tournament in Wijk aan Zee, the Netherlands. Currently, Aydin is in third place, half a point behind the leading pair.
"Aydin is great, he has been fighting for first place for the second year already. I wish him success and believe that he will eventually win," R. Mammadov added.
It should be reminded that last year Aydin Suleymanli shared 1st-2nd places in the Wijk aan Zee tournament, but was limited to second place according to additional indicators.