AFFA, which has always considered increasing the mass appeal of football, reaching a wider audience for the world's number one sport, and improving broadcast quality as priority tasks, has announced that matches of the Azerbaijan Premier League will be broadcast on two TV channels.
Idman.Biz reports that the press service of the country's supreme football body has released information about this.
In order to expand the broadcasting geography of the Misli Premier League, AFFA held discussions with the management of "CBC Sport", the exclusive broadcaster of the tournament, and "Idman TV", the country's first sports TV channel.
As a result of the negotiations, it was decided that from this season, one match from each round of the Misli Premier League will be broadcast live on "Idman TV" in parallel with "CBC Sport". It is planned that the first broadcast within the framework of the new cooperation will be the "Qarabag" - "Sabah" match to be held in the 22nd round.
The AFFA management, highly appreciating the successful completion of the negotiations and the sensitive approach shown by both TV channels to the issue, thanked their colleague partners.