This was stated by Araz-Nakhchivan midfielder Joshgun Diniyev in an interview with sportinfo.az.
We present that interview.
- In the 17th round of the Misli Premier League, you drew with Imishli on the road. How would you comment on the 2:2 draw?
- There is not much to talk about the game. You saw the condition of the field yourself. It is really difficult to play football on such a lawn. Such a field in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to perform as number one. But it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on such a lawn. You slip in every ball, mud... We didn't get what we wanted. It would have been more gratifying for us if we had won.
- I think we were better than the opponent. Our head coach wants us to keep the ball more. We were also working for it. We played better than the opponent. We just didn't have enough finishing in front. The last passes didn't work. As I said, this was due to the condition of the lawn. If the field conditions were normal, we would have won 3 points.
- To what extent will the lost 2 points affect Araz-Nakhchivan's claim to the European Cup?
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for the European Cups must win the game against Imishli. Luckily for us, we have a trip to Guba in January. What can we do? We will try to insure this loss in the upcoming matches.
- There has not been a big change in the team. There was no time for a big change. We were able to hold only 15 days of training under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. Our new head coach's system is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think if we can do what the coach wants, we will see a better Araz-Nakhchivan.
- Of course, the results achieved during Elmar's time were not unsuccessful. It's just the decision made by the management. Tomorrow or the day after, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we took it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success.
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play against Neftchi on a better field. Both teams want to play in the European Cups. Therefore, I expect a very interesting meeting. I hope we will be the happy side.