Joshgun Diniyev: We accepted Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure normally, the lawn created a problem in the game with Imishli Idman.biz
26 January 2026, 16:31
Joshgun Diniyev: We accepted Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure normally, the lawn created a problem in the game with "Imishli"
"Tomorrow or the day after tomorrow, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we accepted it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success."
This was stated by Araz-Nakhchivan midfielder Joshgun Diniyev in an interview with sportinfo.az.
- In the 17th round of the Misli Premier League, you drew with Imishli away. How would you comment on the 2:2 draw?
- There is not much to talk about the game. You saw the condition of the field yourself. It is really very difficult to play football on such a lawn. Such a pitch in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to perform as number one. But it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on such a lawn. You slip on every ball, mud... It didn't work out the way we wanted. It would have been more gratifying for us if we had won.
- I think we were better than the opponent. Our head coach wants the ball to stay with us more. We were also working for this. We played better than the opponent. We just didn't have enough finishing in the front. The final passes did not work. This, as I said, was due to the condition of the lawn. If the condition of the field was normal, we would have won 3 points.
- If we don't consider the condition of the field, what else was missing for the victory?
- I think the main problem was the condition of the field. "Imishli" is used to playing here before. Also, the opponent's system does not require technical football. Therefore, the condition of the lawn affected us more.
- How much will the 2 points lost affect Araz-Nakhchivan's claim for European cups?
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for European Cups must win the game with Imishli. We were also lucky enough to travel to Guba in January. What can be done? We will try to cover this loss in the upcoming matches.
- What has changed in the team after Elmar Bakhshiyev's departure?
- There haven't been many big changes in the team. There was no time for big changes. We were able to hold only 15 days of training under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. Our new head coach's system is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think if we can do what the coach wants, we will be able to see a better Araz-Nakhchivan.
- In general, how did Elmar Bakhshiyev's unexpected dismissal from the club affect the players?
- Of course, the results achieved during Elmar's time were not unsuccessful. It's just a decision made by the management. Tomorrow or the day after tomorrow, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we accepted it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success.
- You will face Neftchi in the next round. What are your expectations from that match?
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play on a better field against Neftchi. Both teams want to play in European Cups. Therefore, I expect it to be a very interesting match. God willing, we will be the ones to be happy.