Interview with Joshgun Diniyev: Change of head coach, game with Imishli and expectations from Neftchi Idman.biz
Interview with Joshgun Diniyev: Change of head coach, game with "Imishli" and expectations from "Neftchi"
"Tomorrow or the day after, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we took it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakhshiyev success".
This was stated in an interview with sportinfo.az by "Araz-Nakhchivan" midfielder Joshgun Diniyev.
- There is not much to talk about the game. You saw the condition of the field yourself. It is really difficult to play football on such a lawn. Such a pitch in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to perform as number one. But it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on such a lawn. You slip in every ball, mud... It didn't turn out the way we wanted. It would have been more gratifying for us if we had won.
- I think we were better compared to the opponent. Our head coach wants the ball to stay with us more. We were also working for this. We played better than the opponent. We just didn't have enough finishing up front. The last passes didn't work. This, as I said, was due to the condition of the lawn. If the condition of the field was normal, we would have won 3 points.
- To what extent will the lost 2 points affect Araz-Nakhchivan's claim for the European Cup?
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for the European Cups must win in the game against "Imishli". We were also lucky enough to travel to Guba in January. What can be done? We will try to insure this loss in the upcoming matches.
- There hasn't been much change in the team. There was no time for big changes. We were able to hold only 15 days of training under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. The new head coach's system is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think if we can do what the coach wants, we will see a better "Araz-Nakhchivan".
- In general, how did the unexpected dismissal of Elmar Bakhshiyev from the club affect the players?
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play against "Neftchi" on a better field. Both teams want to play in the European Cups. Therefore, I expect it to be a very interesting meeting. God willing, we will be the winning side.