Interview with Joshgun Diniyev: Change of Head Coach, Draw with Imishli and about the game with Neftchi Idman.biz
Interview with Joshgun Diniyev: Change of Head Coach, Draw with "Imishli" and about the game with "Neftchi"
"Tomorrow or the day after tomorrow, any football player may leave. Therefore, we accepted this normally. I also wish Elmar Baxshiyev success."
This was stated by Araz-Nakhchivan's midfielder Joshgun Diniyev in an interview with sportinfo.az.
- There is not much to talk about the game. You yourself saw the condition of the field. It is really very difficult to play football on such a lawn. Such a field in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to perform as number one. But it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on this kind of pitch. You slip on every ball, mud... We didn't get what we wanted. It would have been more pleasing for us if we had won.
- Considering the condition of the lawn, can you consider 1 point satisfactory for you?
- I think we were better compared to the opponent. Our head coach wants the ball to stay with us more. We were also working for this. We played better than the opponent. We just didn't have enough finishing up front. The last passes were not received. This, as I said, was due to the condition of the lawn. If the condition of the field was normal, we would have won 3 points.
- If we don't take into account the condition of the field, what else was missing for victory?
- I think the main problem was the condition of the field. "Imishli" is used to playing here because they have played here before. Also, the opponent's system does not require technical football. Therefore, the condition of the lawn affected us more.
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for the European Cups must win the game with "Imishli". We were also lucky enough to have a trip to Guba in January. What can be done? We will try to insure this loss in the upcoming matches.
- What has changed in the team after Elmar Baxshiyev's departure?
- There hasn't been a big change in the team. There was no time for a big change either. We were able to hold a training camp for only 15 days under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. The new head coach's system is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think if we can do what the coach wants, we will see a better "Araz-Nakhchivan".
- In general, how did Elmar Baxshiyev's unexpected departure from the club affect the players?
- Of course, the results achieved during Elmar's time were not unsuccessful. It's just the decision of the management. Tomorrow or the day after tomorrow, any football player may leave. Therefore, we accepted this normally. I also wish Elmar Baxshiyev success.
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play against "Neftchi" on a better field. Both teams want to play in the European Cups. Therefore, I expect it to be a very interesting meeting. I hope we will be the winning side.