Head coach: Nigar Mirzaliyeva's transfer will affect Azerbaijani women's football
"Nigar Mirzaliyeva's transfer to the German club "Hamburg" is a source of pride for the country's football."
These words were said by Siyasat Asgarov, the head coach of the Azerbaijani national women's football team, while commenting on the transfer of the team's defender Nigar Mirzaliyeva to the German club "Hamburg".
He stated that some players of the national team have the potential to play in big leagues.
"I have emphasized in my previous interviews that the main plan and strategy that we, as the women's football department and federation, have set for ourselves is to direct our girls to stronger leagues where women's football is developed. In the first stage, we sent our players to neighboring countries – Turkey, Russia and Kazakhstan. Thank God, in the second stage, a transition to stronger countries took place within the framework of the goals and strategies we set. In this regard, Nigar Mirzaliyeva took the first step and I think that this is really a very proud thing," he said in a statement to AZERTAC.
The expert noted that Nigar Mirzaliyeva's move to Hamburg will change the formed opinions about Azerbaijani women's football:
"What is even more proud is that Nigar Mirzaliyeva is a graduate of the Mingachevir football school. She is an Azerbaijani who came from the lands of this country, and this is a special pride for us. I believe that Nigar Mirzaliyeva will do very well in that country and will change the formed opinions about Azerbaijani women's football. This will not be the last. As a result of Nigar Mirzaliyeva's game and approach, I think that in the future, several more of our girls will have the opportunity to play in that country's league. Her move there is very important for the development of women's football. I think that this will definitely create changes for the better. Especially, it seemed that women's football was developing after the national team's recent results. If such transfers and the number of our players going to big countries increase and they show themselves well there, this will directly have a positive impact on women's football. In addition, this will create motivation in the lower age groups as well. More young girls will pay attention to football and get involved, and this is very important for us. As a result, we will produce the maximum number of quality players from that mass".
S. Asgarov said that he hopes that in the future, other members of the national team will play in France and England, along with Germany: "The situation with other members of the national team is also good. As I said, as a federation and women's football department, we are working to ensure that the team's players play in the leagues of more developed countries".
It should be noted that Nigar Mirzaliyeva has signed a 2.5-year contract with the Bundesliga representative.