"I am very proud to be the first Azerbaijani footballer to score in the play-off stage."
İdman.Biz reports that these words were said by "Qarabag" footballer Elvin Jafarquliyev in his statement to journalists after the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off stage against "Newcastle".
E. Jafarquliyev, the author of Qarabag's only goal, emphasized that he was happy about it:
"I am very proud to be the first Azerbaijani footballer to score in the play-off stage. If we had won today, I would have been even happier. A game three times harder than this one awaits us on the road. First of all, we must recover psychologically. Then we need to focus on the recovery process. We will try to show a better game in the next match."
He shared his thoughts on the match they lost: "Azerbaijan has never seen a game at this level before. We have reached the play-off stage of the Champions League. It is understandable that the fans expect us to win. We will try to make them happy in the next games."
It should be noted that the match "Qarabag" - "Newcastle" ended with a 6:1 victory for the visiting team. The return match will take place in England on the night of February 24-25, at 00:00.