AFFA conducts monitoring to develop children's and youth football in the academies of regional clubs
The visit of Sarkhan Huseynov, coach-coordinator of the AFFA Licensing and Registration Department, to the regions continues. Sport24.az reports that this was reported by AFFA.
It was reported that within the framework of the visit, the academies of clubs operating in Shamakhi, Gabala, Imishli and Yevlakh were visited.
During the visit, which was carried out within the framework of the Needs Analysis and Support process for the Development of Academies within the framework of Club Licensing, trainings of all age groups from U-8 to U-19 were observed, as well as the activities of girls' teams were monitored on the spot.
The training environment, working conditions of coaches and management were assessed directly on the field.
The observations showed that some difficulties are common to many clubs. These include the heavy workload on coaches, lack of time for planning and self-development, and limited access to methodological resources. In addition, the unique needs of each academy have been identified. Geographical factors, staff structure, number of age groups and infrastructure differences have been documented separately for each club.
AFFA's visits to the academies of regional clubs are the first stage of a new cooperation process for children's and youth football. This approach is based on continuous communication, measurable goals and phased development mechanisms. Before starting the process, the local football environment and academy models that have shown successful results in youth development in Europe were analyzed. As a result, it was decided to update the approach at the national association level and switch to a closer, more practical cooperation format with football centers.
One of the main directions of the new process is the redefinition of the coach's role. In this context, it was emphasized that it is not enough to be satisfied with license courses only, and it is planned to create additional self-development resources for coaches.
Within the framework of the new cooperation model, it is planned to hold regular meetings with academy directors and coaches at least once a month via online platforms. In parallel, visits to the regions will continue more intensively. Currently, short, medium and long-term action plans are being prepared based on the observations made. The goal is to gradually and continuously improve the quality of children's and youth football.