Competition was high at the Azerbaijan Youth Boxing Championship.
This was stated to "Report" by Elbrus Rzayev, the head coach of the youth boxing team.
The specialist noted that athletes had tough fights in some weight categories:
"Especially boxers born in 2009, who moved from adolescents to youth, showed themselves well in this competition. The competition was high. There were also children who have been in the national team since last year and have won medals at European championships and international tournaments. The goal is to form three teams in each weight. We want to give a chance not only to the main boxers, but also to others in international tournaments and training camps, and to test them. We witnessed equal fights in the 1/4 final and semi-final stages. We will also involve those promising children in the team. The teams have not yet been fully formed."
He emphasized that there are promising boxers among both girls and boys:
"I can note the performances of boxers such as Nihad Gasimov (55 kg), Ali Aliyev (50 kg), Shahin Aslanov (65 kg), Rza Rzayev (70 kg), Renat Giyasli (75 kg) and Safdar Mammadzadeh and Mahammad Jafarov in heavy weight (+90 kg) who distinguished themselves in the championship. I would also like to single out Togrul Guliyev and Ali Bakhishov in the 60 kg weight category. These boxers promise great prospects. The head coach of the girls, Ilkin Agayev, is a very experienced specialist. Especially Amina Tagi and Gular Huseynova, the European kickboxing champion of last year, made a very good impression. Although the interest in girls' boxing in our country is somewhat lower compared to Europe, there is already an influx in clubs. We have successes in European and world scales among teenagers and youth. Boxing among girls is gradually starting to develop."
The head coach also spoke about the upcoming plans:
"The Youth World Championship and the U-19 European Championship are expected in August. We intend to participate in the tournament to be held in Thailand. Training camps will start in the coming days. We will be represented there in the 50, 55, 60, 65 and 70 kg weight categories. In addition, we will participate in the traditional international tournament to be held in Budva, Montenegro in March."