Azerbaijani Kickboxers Successfully Performed at the World Cup
Azerbaijani kickboxers have shown excellent results at the World Cup held in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.
This was stated by Eduard Mammadov, vice-president of the Azerbaijan Kickboxing Federation, in his statement to "Report".
The official of the organization said that some athletes tried themselves in a different weight category for the first time:
"41 of our athletes participated in the World Cup. More than 2,300 athletes from more than 40 countries competed in the competition. Our team won 8 gold, 9 silver and 9 bronze medals. The WAKO World Championship will be held in Abu Dhabi in November. The competition in Uzbekistan was the last stage to participate in the World Championship. For this reason, all countries, including us, participated. Our athletes who are European champions among young people also participated. Overall, it's a very good result. Elvin Mammadov, two-time European champion and two-time world champion among adults according to WAKO, tried himself in the 57 kg weight category for the first time this year. He had three fights in the competition and won a gold medal by completing each of them with a victory. It was a test for him. Because he used to fight in the 54 kg weight category. He had previously been a European and world champion in this weight".
He noted that the main goal at the World Cup was to test young people:
"The Republic Championship will be held on October 24-26. The champion in this competition will go to the World Championship. The main goal in Uzbekistan was to test young people. Gashem Mammadov performed for the first time in the 81 kg weight category and performed in the gala night by winning 4 fights. He used to fight in the 75 kg weight category. I would also like to mention Rafig Babazadeh. He fought very well among young people and finished the competition with a gold medal. Each of the athletes I mentioned, as well as my student, WAKO world and European champion Amil Guliyev, will participate in the Azerbaijan Championship".
Eduard Mammadov also emphasized that he will fight in the World Championship to be held in Abu Dhabi:
"I will also participate in the World Cup to be held in Abu Dhabi. As you know, I have been competing in the master category for the last 7 years. Although I am 48 years old. The European Championship is held once every two years. I am first in the ranking. True, younger athletes will participate. But competing in such a competition, and at this age, would be a stimulus and good motivation for my students, as well as young people. First of all, I would like to thank Adil Aliyev, Honorary President of the Azerbaijan Kickboxing Federation, Head of Surakhani District Executive Authority, and Orkhan Aliyev, President of the Federation, for all the achievements".
It should be noted that Azerbaijani kickboxers won 26 (8 gold, 9 silver, 9 bronze) medals in the competition in Uzbekistan.