Vice-President Evaluated the Performance of the U-18 National Team at the European Championship
Our goal will be to fight to the end in the games for 9th-16th places and show the best possible result. Sport24.az reports that these words were said by Farrukh Mahmudov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation (ABF), in his statement to AZERTAC, while evaluating the results of the Azerbaijani U-18 women's national team in the B division of the European Championship.
Recalling that the team participated in this tournament for the first time, the ABF official said that he considered the results achieved to be successful: "By winning against Bosnia and Herzegovina in the first match of the group, we made history in the country's women's basketball. In the match with Ukraine, our girls fought to the end, but in the end, they lost to the opponent. This was our most important game in terms of getting out of this group. We won our next victories over the national teams of Iceland and Kosovo. I think that we successfully completed the group stage in the B division of the European Championship, which we participated in for the first time".
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team won the last group game against the Kosovo team with a score of 62:54 and finished the C group in 3rd place.