Winners of the Azerbaijan Archery Championship and National Cup Determined in Baku
The final stage of the Azerbaijan Archery Championship and National Cup took place in Baku.
According to "Report", winners were determined in three age categories among male and female athletes.
Among junior girls, Sona Rustamli won gold, Leyla Mammadli silver, and Banu Ahadzade bronze. Among boys, Mahammad Ismayilov won gold, Huseyn Maharramov silver, and Jamil Novruzov bronze.
Among young girls, Sumayya Badalli won gold, Yagmur Gurbanli silver, and Zahra Charchili bronze. Among boys, Sardar Valiyev climbed to the highest step of the podium. Nurlan Rahimli won silver, and Muhammad Balakishiyev won bronze.
In the competition among adults, Yaylagul Ramazanova won gold, Svetlana Simonova silver, and Fatima Huseynli bronze among women. Among men, Roman Vengerov was the strongest. Mahammadali Aliyev won silver, and Anar Javadzade won bronze.
At the end of the competition, an award ceremony was held. The awards were presented to the winners by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, the President of the Azerbaijan Archery Federation Anar Guliyev, and other officials of the organization.
It should be noted that more than 60 professional athletes representing different regions of the country competed for the championship in the tournament.