"Safe Sport for All" seminar concluded: Certificates were presented
The seminar on "Safe Sport for All" held in the administrative building of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) has come to an end.
Idman.biz reports that the NOC press service released information about this.
Vagif Aliyev, the chief consultant of the sports department of the NOC and a certified specialist of the International Olympic Committee on Safe Sport, who spoke on the second day of the seminar, first informed the participants about Safe Sport. He spoke about the mistakes of the physical education teacher, the damages to students, psychological mistakes, mistakes in the training (lesson) process, organizational and behavioral mistakes, examples of injuries and consequences, and other topics.
Ayan Khankishiyeva, a safe sports consultant, guided the trainees in group assignments, helping them to understand the topic more deeply and apply safety rules in practice, as well as lead discussions.
At the end of the event, certificates were presented to the trainers who participated in the seminar. As part of the event, interactive games and discussions were also held in groups with physical education teachers.
It should be noted that the main goal of the program is to provide information about the basic values of Olympism - "respect", "friendship" and "excellence" - and to integrate these values into everyday life.
On the first day of the seminar held yesterday, Nermin Karimova, an employee of the NOC, provided extensive information to the selected trainers on the methodology and main components of the OVEP project on the teaching of Olympic values.