Farid Gayibov predicts an increase in the number of Azerbaijani medals at the III CIS Games
"The number of medals of Azerbaijani athletes will increase by the end of the III CIS Games."
Idman.biz reports with reference to "Report" that this was stated by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov in an interview with journalists.
He spoke about the meeting of the Council of Physical Culture and Sports of the participants of the "Agreement on Cooperation in the field of physical culture and sports of the member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States" in Ganja: "Such meetings are always held on the eve of the CIS Games. At such meetings, the sports ministers or deputies of the participating countries make reporting speeches. The meeting had interesting discussions about the III CIS Games currently taking place in Ganja. There was talk about the magnificent opening ceremony held yesterday at the Ganja stadium."
The minister said that they witnessed interesting fights in the competitions that have been going on for 4 days: "We have already won medals in swimming and table tennis competitions. This allows us to think positively that the number of our medals will increase by the end of the competition. We want the number of our victories to be high among the "native walls." I wish all athletes success."
He stated that holding the III CIS Games outside the capital was the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev: "7 of our cities were brought to readiness to host the III CIS Games. During the preparation, a number of works were carried out by the Organizing Committee. There are more than 50 sports complexes in the country. Some of them were built in the last 25 years and needed repair. Before the competition, we took the opportunity to thoroughly repair the sports facilities."
It should be noted that the III CIS Games will end on October 8. 1,624 athletes and 2,337 representatives from 13 countries participated in the competition. Azerbaijan is represented by 340 athletes, Pakistan by 4, Russia by 262, Uzbekistan by 254, Belarus by 240, Kazakhstan by 147, Tajikistan by 144, Kyrgyzstan by 126, Turkmenistan by 48, Turkey by 38, Cuba by 11, Kuwait by 6, and Oman by 4 in the tournament.