Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee Participated in the "We Are Together" Festival
The Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee (NPC) was represented at the international festival held in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan. Sport24.az reports that the press service of the Paralympic Committee has released information about this.
The international volunteer festival "We Are Together" was organized by the Youth Agency of the mentioned country, the Volunteers Association, the National Protection Agency under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and the Paralympic Committee of Uzbekistan.
The event, attended by more than 60 representatives from about 10 countries, was attended by government officials, heads of sports committees and federations, as well as representatives from volunteer agencies of CIS countries.
The NPC was represented at the festival by a delegation headed by Secretary General Toghrul Rahimov.
One of the main missions of this year's festival, which is held annually, was to note that people with disabilities are also part of the volunteer movement and to emphasize the importance of their integration into society.