"Heydar Aliyev Cup" futsal tournament kicks off in Nakhchivan - PHOTO
The "Heydar Aliyev Cup" futsal tournament dedicated to the 102nd anniversary of the birth of national leader Heydar Aliyev is being held among employees of state institutions operating in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Idman.biz reports that 17 teams are competing in 4 groups in the competition, which will be jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Futzal Federation and the Nakhchivan Football Federation (NFF).
The official opening ceremony of the competition took place on May 10, the birthday of the National Leader. At the event held at the Ilham Aliyev Olympic Sports Complex, the memory of world-famous politician Heydar Aliyev, as well as our martyrs, was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Majid Seyidov, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Acting Minister, spoke about the unparalleled services of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the rise and future development of sports in Azerbaijan, and emphasized that the sports policy he laid the foundation for is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. Tarverdi Mammadov, Head of the Department of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, and Ragif Abbasov, General Secretary of the NFF, also expressed their views on the successes achieved in Nakhchivan sports and the importance of the competition in their speeches. It was noted that the genius of Heydar Aliyev is a personality who left a great mark on the fate of modern Azerbaijan and our people, his political line and ideas still illuminate our country today.
In the artistic part of the ceremony, soloists of the Nakhchivan State Philharmonic performed songs specific to the day, and exemplary performances by karate fighters were watched.
Then, the fight started with a meeting between the teams representing the Supreme Assembly and the Ministry of Health.
It should be noted that the games will be held every Saturday. The teams that take the first two places in the groups will continue the fight in the play-off stage. The first three teams in the competition will be awarded diplomas, medals and gifts, including the main prize - the "Heydar Aliyev Cup" - to the winning team.