Our country's football club "Qarabag", with a heavy defeat against "Newcastle" (1:6) in the play-off stage of the UEFA Champions League, has practically completed its European campaign and lost its chances to continue the fight in the tournament. Now Gurban Gurbanov's team can fully focus on the domestic championship; currently, the Aghdam representative is in second place in the tournament table and is four points behind the leader "Sabah".
The question remains open: will the Aghdam club be able to defend their championship and which clubs will qualify for European Cups?
Idman.Biz, the legendary striker of Azerbaijani football, Vali Gasimov assessed the situation as follows:
The game against Newcastle in Baku was Qarabag's worst match of the season. The opponent did not allow our football players to breathe and completely controlled the game. But now the team can direct all its resources to the national championship; the games they have won with difficulty recently show this.
"Sabah" has found its game and currently looks very stable. But the gap between the leaders is very small, it is impossible to discuss an early championship. When the opponent wins, one defeat can immediately change the situation. The whole fight for the championship is still ahead, and this fight will only be between these two clubs.
As for the fight for qualification for European Cups, the situation is very unstable for other teams, so the interest will remain until the final. It is almost impossible to predict the final distribution of places in the table right now.
Concluding his words, Vali Gasimov added that the rest of the season will be interesting and intense.