Two Azerbaijani FIFA referees will participate in UEFA courses in Cyprus
The 34th Refresher Course for UEFA's top-level referees will kick off on February 2 in Limassol, Cyprus. Sport24.az reports that the course will last four days, and two FIFA referees from Azerbaijan have been invited to the event.
Aliyar Agayev, a chief referee in Category I, will participate among the leading representatives of justice.
At the same time, the 2026 UEFA Introductory Course for referees who have joined the new FIFA panel from Europe will also be held. In this course, new FIFA referees will have the opportunity to work with experienced colleagues and benefit from their knowledge and experience. Azerbaijan will be represented by Tural Gurbanov.
It should be noted that, as in previous years, all elite category referees have been invited to the course, with the exception of Russian Sergey Karasyov. A selection was made from among the I category referees, and VAR referees will also be among the participants.