Two Azerbaijani FIFA Referees to Participate in Improvement Course in Cyprus
On February 2, the 34th Improvement Course for UEFA's high-level referees will start in Limassol, Cyprus. Sport24.az reports that the course will last four days, and two FIFA referees from Azerbaijan have been invited to the event.
Referee Aliyar Aghayev, who belongs to Category I, will participate among the leading representatives of justice.
At the same dates, the 2026 UEFA Introductory Course for referees who have joined the new FIFA panel from Europe will also be held. In this course, new FIFA referees will have the opportunity to work with experienced colleagues and benefit from their knowledge and experience. Azerbaijan will be represented by Tural Gurbanov.
It should be noted that, as in previous years, all elite category referees, with the exception of Russian Sergey Karasyov, have been invited to the course. A selection was made from among Category I referees, and VAR referees will also be among the participants.