Today, "Qarabag" will play its first match in the Champions League play-off stage. Sport24.az reports that the Aghdam team, which will compete in this stage for the first time in its history, will face the English representative "Newcastle".
The match, which will be held at the Tofiq Bahramov Republican Stadium, will start at 21:45. The game will be managed by Norwegian referee Espen Eskos.
Play-off stage, first game
21:45. "Qarabag" (Azerbaijan) - "Newcastle" (England) 1:5 (Second half)
Goal: Anthony Gordon, 3, 32, (pen), 34, 45+1, Malik Thiaw, 9, Elvin Jafarguliyev, 55
"Qarabag": 99. Matej Kovar, 2. Mateus Silva, 13. Bahlul Mustafazada, 81. Kevin Medina, 44. Elvin Jafarguliyev, 35. Pedro Bicallo, 8. Marko Jankovic, 9. Juninho Vieira, 15. Leandro Andrade, 10. Abdellah Zoubir (c), 17. Hamed Camilo
"Newcastle": 1. Nick Pope, 2. Kieran Trippier (c), 12. Malik Thiaw, 33. Dan Burn, 3. Lewis Hall, 8. Sandro Tonali, 27. Nico Walde, 28. Joe Willock, 20. Anthony Elanga, 11. Harvey Barnes, 10. Anthony Gordon