Today, "Qarabag" will play its first match in the Champions League play-off stage. Sport24.az reports that the Aghdam team, which will compete in this stage for the first time in its history, will face the English representative "Newcastle".
The match, which will be held at the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium, will start at 21:45. The match will be managed by Norwegian referee Espen Eskos.
21:45. "Qarabag" (Azerbaijan) - "Newcastle" (England) 0:4 (First half)
Goal: Anthony Gordon, 3, 32, (pen), 34, Malik Thiaw, 9
"Qarabag": 99. Matej Kovar, 2. Matheus Silva, 13. Bahlul Mustafazade, 81. Kevin Medina, 44. Elvin Jafarquliyev, 35. Pedro Bicallo, 8. Marko Jankovic, 9. Juninho Vieira, 15. Leandro Andrade, 10. Abdellah Zoubir (c), 17. Hamadou Keyta
"Newcastle": 1. Nick Pope, 2. Kieran Trippier (c), 12. Jamal Lascelles, 33. Dan Burn, 3. Lewis Hall, 8. Sandro Tonali, 27. Elliot Anderson, 28. Joe Willock, 20. Anthony Elanga, 11. Harvey Barnes, 10. Anthony Gordon