French club PSG has paid four of the remaining six million euros to Real Madrid striker Kylian Mbappé, according to a court decision.
According to Lent.az, citing foreign media, the dispute between the parties has not yet been resolved. The conflict has been ongoing since the player's transfer to Real Madrid as a free agent in the summer of 2024.
In December 2025, the Paris Labour Court ordered PSG to pay the player 60.9 million euros, including 55 million euros in salary and bonuses, as well as approximately 5.9 million euros in holiday pay and interest.
According to sources, Mbappé received 55 million euros of this amount. After a visit from court officials, the Paris club transferred an additional 4 million euros. Therefore, a debt of 2 million euros remains unpaid. The club insists that it has made full payment to the player. Negotiations are ongoing and further court intervention cannot be ruled out.
Kilian Mbappé played for the Paris club from 2018 to 2024. In total, the striker played 308 games for the Parisians, scored 256 goals and provided 110 assists.