Joshgun Diniyev: We took Elmar Bakshiyev's departure normally and about the game with Imishli Idman.biz
Joshgun Diniyev: We took Elmar Bakshiyev's departure normally and about the game with "Imishli"
"Tomorrow or the day after, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we took it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakshiyev success."
This was said by Araz-Nakhchivan midfielder Joshgun Diniyev in an interview with sportinfo.az.
- There is not much to talk about the game. You saw the condition of the field yourself. It is really difficult to play football on such a lawn. Such a pitch in the Azerbaijan Premier League in 2026... It's terrible. We wanted to perform as number one. However, it was very difficult to show the football that the coach demanded from us on such a lawn. You slip in every ball, mud... We didn't get what we wanted. It would have been more gratifying for us if we had won.
- I think we were better compared to the opponent. Our head coach wants the ball to stay with us more. We were working for this too. We played better than the opponent. We just didn't have enough finishing ahead. The last passes didn't work. As I said, this was due to the condition of the lawn. If the condition of the field was normal, we would have won 3 points.
- Of course, it is a loss of points. A team that wants to qualify for European Cups must win the game against Imishli. Fortunately for us, we had a trip to Guba in January. What can be done? We will try to insure this loss in the upcoming matches.
- What has changed in the team after Elmar Bakshiyev's departure?
- There has not been a big change in the team. There was no time for a big change. We were able to hold a training camp for only 15 days under the leadership of the new head coach. Every coach has his own system. The system of our new head coach is more about playing with number 1 and keeping the ball with us. I think if we can do what the coach wants, we will be able to see a better Araz-Nakhchivan.
- In general, how did Elmar Bakshiyev's unexpected dismissal from the club affect the players?
- Of course, the results achieved during Elmar's time were not unsuccessful. It's just a decision made by the management. Tomorrow or the day after, paths may part with any football player. Therefore, we took it normally. I also wish Elmar Bakshiyev success.
- Of course, it will be a difficult game. But we will play against Neftchi on a better field. Both teams want to play in European Cups. Therefore, I expect it to be a very interesting meeting. Hopefully, we will be the happy side.