"Imishli" issued a statement
"Imishli", which competes in the 1st League of the Azerbaijan Football Championship, has issued a statement.
Idman.biz reports that the club protested against the information written in internet resources.
The statement reads:
"Dear fans of "Imishli" Professional Football Club!
Recently, there have been attempts to form an unfounded public opinion against Imishli PFC in internet resources. This is done purposefully and does not cover any value, vision and mission of our club.
We would like to bring to your attention that the Imishli city stadium named after Heydar Aliyev, where the club plays its home games, is owned by a state institution and a private enterprise. In this stadium, in addition to our club, 3 clubs hold their games in the II league and the regional league, and they have the right to use the stadium on a rental basis. The club management has repeatedly applied for the acquisition of the stadium's ownership during the past two seasons, but unfortunately, these applications have not found a positive solution.
Despite the fact that this season the Club management renovated the turf of the stadium from scratch at its own expense, the turf has lost its quality as a result of excessive loading (other clubs also regularly hold trainings and games here). According to world standards, a maximum of 1 game per week can be held on a natural turf, which we cannot legally ensure in the current situation.
Negotiations have been organized with the leadership of AFFA and relevant institutions to discuss a positive solution to the issue, and support has been received in the direction of a positive solution to the issue. We are sure that the transfer of the Imishli city stadium named after the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to the ownership of Imishli PFC will take place in a short time and we will be able to start renovation works for the UEFA category 3 field.
Those who cannot rejoice in the success of Imishli PFC today, even if they remain silent about dozens of other regional clubs that have played and continue to play in Baku at various levels for many years, can be sure that great football in Imishli will be beautiful and well-groomed thanks to Imishli PFC. We believe in this!
We are stronger together!"
It should be noted that "Imishli" has risen to the Azerbaijan Premier League according to the results of the season.