"Gabala" has issued a statement regarding the match against "Sabah" in the 20th round of the Azerbaijan Premier League, which ended with a score of 0:1.
Idman.Biz reports that the "red-blacks" expressed their protest against referee decisions in several matches:
In the 87th minute of the "Gabala" – "Sabah" game, although the ball hit the hand of two "Sabah" players in the penalty area, VAR invited the head referee to the monitor after watching the episode for almost 10 minutes (!). We believe that "Gabala"'s goal, scored within the rules, was not counted, and our team was deprived of at least 1 point. This was the second such case this season.
Prior to this, in the 8th round of the Azerbaijan Premier League, in the "Imishli" - "Gabala" (2:2) match, the head referee Inqilab Mammadov did not show Ronaldo de Souza a second yellow card for handball in the 59th minute, when the score was 2:0 in favor of our team. Later, Ronaldo de Souza became the author of one of the opponent's goals. The AFFA Referees Committee admitted that the head referee made a mistake. This means that "Gabala" has already been deprived of 3 points this season.
As for Rauf Cabarov, in the 17th round of the "Sabah" - "Karvan Yevlax" game, although the ball hit the hand of the attacking player in front of his eyes, he signaled to continue. In the continuation of the attack, a goal scored by another player was counted. A similar episode, the difference is that this time Rauf Cabarov did not record "Gabala"'s goal. We hope that the AFFA Referees Committee will give an objective assessment of the issue.