An interview with Turan Tovuz footballer Filip Ozobic for Sport24.az
You defeated Zira in the 21st round of the Azerbaijan Premier League. How would you comment on the 2-0 victory?
- We knew that a difficult game was waiting for us. Zira is a very good team. They are also always fighting for European cups. It happened as we expected, the match was very difficult. We are very happy that we won.
- By winning, you rose to third place. However, you missed this opportunity in the previous round in the match against Shamakhi. Did this moment put extra pressure on you before the match?
- No, there was no pressure. We were very focused on the match. We had already forgotten the previous match. Our goal was to definitely win 3 points and I am very happy that we achieved it.
- Can we say that Turan Tovuz has taken an important step towards being third?
- That's right, this victory was very important. Because otherwise we could have fallen a little further behind Zira. But in any case, it is too early to talk about the end of the season now. There are still more than 10 rounds ahead.