The first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off stage has been played.
"Galatasaray" hosted "Juventus." The game ended with a score of 5:2 in favor of the Turkish representative.
In the 15th minute, the Turkish midfielder Gabriel Sara opened the scoring. In the 17th minute, Turin midfielder Teun Koopmeiners equalized. In the 32nd minute, Koopmeiners scored his second goal. At the beginning of the second half, Istanbul winger Noah Lang equalized. In the 60th minute, defender Davinson Sanchez gave "Galatasaray" the lead. In the 75th minute, Lang scored his second goal. At the end of the game, home team defender Sacha Boey completed the scoring.
Today marks the start of the first leg of the UEFA Champions League play-off stage, which is expected to be fast-paced and intense. Teams competing to advance to the next stage of Europe's most prestigious club tournament will play their first matches.
One of the games that will attract the attention of Azerbaijani viewers will take place in Istanbul, at the "Ali Sami Yen" stadium. Turkish representative "Galatasaray" will test the Italian giant "Juventus." In another interesting match, "Real Madrid" will be hosted by "Benfica" in Portugal.
Games to be held on February 17:
21:45 "Galatasaray" - "Juventus"
23:59 "Benfica" - "Real Madrid"
23:59 "Borussia" (Dortmund) - "Atalanta"
23:59 "Monaco" - PSG
It should be noted that the home game of "Galatasaray" starts earlier than the others due to the local time difference. The other three matches will start at midnight.
The return matches of the play-off stage will be held on February 24–25.
Let us remind you that the Azerbaijani representative "Qarabag" will host the English club "Newcastle" in Baku tomorrow, February 18, as part of the play-off stage. The game will start at 21:45 Baku time.