Azerbaijani chess champion Ulviyya Fataliyeva spoke about the importance of the national championship and the responsibility created by the competition.
Idman.Biz reports that the chess player, who won the title of Azerbaijan champion for the first time, said that the national championship is one of the most prestigious and important competitions held every year.
According to her, preparing for and participating in this tournament is a rather tense and responsible process, both physically and psychologically:
"This period is both stressful and exciting for us."
Ulviyya Fataliyeva emphasized that the Azerbaijan Championship has been organized at a high level in recent years and a strong competitive environment has been formed. The chess player noted that strong competition creates a great opportunity for development:
"The fact that the competition becomes more difficult every year is a stage for us, and we try to pass this stage successfully."
She reminded that the year has just begun and expressed hope that the high pace and successful results will continue until the end of the year. Fataliyeva added that their main goal is to represent the country properly:
"With proper preparation and confidence, good results are inevitable."