The closing ceremony and awarding of the winners of the Azerbaijan Chess Championship took place. The event was attended by state officials, representatives of the sports community, and chess experts.
Idman.Biz reports that the ceremony was attended by Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, Deputy Minister of Science and Education Firudin Gurbanov, President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation Mahir Mammadov, and other officials. During the speeches, the development of chess in our country and the success of young talents were especially emphasized.
At the end of the tense struggle, among men, Mahammad Muradli, and among women, Ulviyya Fataliyeva, surpassing all their rivals, won the title of Azerbaijan champion.
The total prize fund of the competition was 92 thousand manats. 62 thousand manats of this amount were divided among the winners and prize-winners of the men's championship, and 30 thousand manats among the women's championship.