U-17 European Championships: 4 Azerbaijani boxers reach the final
The semi-final fights of the U-17 European Boxing Championship among young boxers were held in Keinbaum, Germany. Sport24.az reports that all 4 athletes of the Azerbaijani national team competing in this stage have reached the final.
Gardash Rahimov (46 kg) faced Rati Kharbedia (Georgia). He was stronger than his opponent in all 3 rounds and eventually won with a score of 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27). Rahimov will test his strength against Birham-Pasa Iuseim (Romania) for the gold medal.
Shahin Aslanov (60 kg) also made it to the final. He emerged victorious from the duel with Jason Maher (Ireland) – 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 29:28, 30:27, 30:27). Our boxer's opponent in the final will be Frankie Smith (England).
Shukar Aliyev (75 kg) qualified for the final without a fight. Since Aleks Domjan (Hungary) did not come to the fight, the national member was declared the winner. He will test Michael Maugan (England) in the final.
It should be noted that the decisive fights will be held on December 17.