The Azerbaijan Youth Boxing Championship will start on February 23.
"Report" reports with reference to the Boxing Federation that the winners in 14 weight categories for boys and 9 for girls will be determined in the competition to be held at the Boxing Center.
459 boxers (410 boys, 49 girls) from 82 teams representing clubs from various cities and regions of the republic, as well as sports societies, will participate in the U-17 Azerbaijan Championship. This is a new record in the country's championships. The best indicator before this was recorded in 2024 - 408 boxers from 74 teams.
The opening ceremony of the competition will be tomorrow at 12:00, and the fights will begin at 12:30. The winners will be announced on March 1.
It should be noted that the supervisor of the Azerbaijan Championship will be Estonian Yakov Peterson, and the chief referee will be our compatriot Anar Babanli. In addition to local referees, neutral judges with experience in the Summer Olympic Games and world championships - Atarbayar Byambabayar (Mongolia), Joshua Tobar Lomas (Ecuador), Muhsin Suilmi (Morocco), Jongjin Kim (South Korea), Davut Kanuni (Turkey) and Muhamed Besmi (Algeria) will also officiate the fights.