Azerbaijan U-15 boxing team will participate in the European Championship
The U-15 European Boxing Championship among boys and girls will start on October 18 in Budva, Montenegro. Sport24.az reports that the Azerbaijani national team will also compete in the eight-day competition.
It was reported that the coaching staff will give a chance to Babek Abdullayev (40 kg), Onur Gurbanov (42 kg), Vagif Mahammadli (44 kg), Mahammad Kazimzade (46 kg), Abbasali Mammadli (48 kg), Eljan Musazade (50 kg), Ismail Aslanli (52 kg), Sabir Rustamov (54 kg), Farhad Guliyev (57 kg), Amid Alakbarov (60 kg), Sarxan Hagverdiyev (63 kg), Nurlan Museyibli (66 kg), Zireddin Rustamli (70 kg), Yusif Agakishiyev (75 kg), Mehran Rasulov (80 kg), Erdem Tekin (90 kg), Mahammad Mustafayev (+90 kg), Nasrin Abdullazade (40 kg), Aysan Miriyeva (46 kg), Nuray Gafarova (48 kg), Leyla Mahmudlu (50 kg), Kamala Hasanova (52 kg) and Khumar Jafarli (75 kg) in the competition.
Anar Naghdiyev will represent our country as a judge at the European Championship.
It should be noted that the team, which will leave for the competition tomorrow, will return to Baku on October 26.