The Azerbaijan Boxing Championship among boys and girls under 17 will start in Baku on February 23, and this competition will be remembered as having the highest number of participants in the history of national championships.
Idman.Biz reports that medals will be contested in 14 weight categories among boys and nine among girls.
82 teams representing various cities and regions of the country, as well as sports societies, will participate in the tournament. In total, 459 boxers have been registered, 410 of whom are boys and 49 are girls. This indicator is considered a new record for national championships. The previous record was recorded in 2024 - at that time 74 teams and 408 athletes competed.
The names of the winners will be announced on March 1. The supervisor of the championship has been appointed Yakov Peterson, a representative of Estonia. The chief referee will be Azerbaijani referee Anar Babanli. In addition to local referees, neutral referees with experience in the Olympic Games and world championships will also officiate the fights.