Anthony Joshua thanks for support after tragic accident in Nigeria
British heavyweight boxer Anthony Joshua has expressed his gratitude to those who supported him after the tragic road accident in Nigeria.
Idman.Biz reports that the incident occurred on December 29, 2025, on the Lagos-Ibadan highway. The car Joshua was in crashed into a parked truck. As a result of the accident, the boxer's close friends and team members, Latif Ayodele (Latz) and Sina Gami, lost their lives. Anthony Joshua suffered injuries of varying degrees and was taken to "Lagoon Hospital Ikoyi" in Lagos.
In his post, Joshua emphasized that he was "watching over his lifelong brother" and expressed special gratitude to the rescuers who first arrived at the scene, those who helped him get to the hospital, as well as the prayers of the local residents.
The boxer thanked the doctors and medical staff working at "Lagoon Hospital Ikoyi" for the medical assistance provided. He also noted the support of Simon Field, the Deputy High Commissioner of Great Britain and Deputy Head of Mission.
Joshua concluded his post as follows:
"Your efforts, kindness and support will never be forgotten".