Head coach of the U-18 basketball team: We will perform more successfully in the next European Championship Idman.biz
Head coach of the U-18 basketball team: "We will perform more successfully in the next European Championship"
"Azerbaijan's U-18 men's basketball team will perform better in the next European Championship."
Idman.biz reports that Anar Sariyev, the head coach of Azerbaijan's U-18 national team, said this in his statement to "Report".
The specialist evaluated the team's performance in the European Championship Division B: "I must say that we were in a difficult group. Denmark, who competed in the same group as us, became the winner of Division B. Romania fought for third place. Georgia finished 11th. I mean, the level of the teams in the group was clear. The matches we played were a great experience for our players. Because most of the members of the teams participating there also participated in this competition last year. The match with Kosovo was important for us in terms of maintaining our place in Division B. God willing, we will perform more successfully in the next European Championship."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team lost to the host team (34:60), Georgia (66:82), Denmark (49:91), Ukraine (67:71), Ireland (57:62) and Portugal (54:68) in Group B of Division B of the European Championship held in Pitești, Romania. The team retained its place in Division B by winning the last match against Kosovo (81:77).