"Absheron Lions" will fight for a place in the group stage of the European Cup
The "Absheron Lions" basketball team, which will represent Azerbaijan in the European Cup, will fight for a place in the group stage.
This was stated by Erhan Toker, the head coach of Absheron, in an interview with "Report".
He said that the opponents are strong:
"We are very happy to be playing in Europe. We will fight to qualify for the group stage. We have strong opponents. But the composition of the group may change. There are clubs playing in the Champions League qualifying stages. It would be better to say something after we get into the group. I also wish success to our other two teams - "Sabah" and "Neftchi" - that will play in the European Cup".
He emphasized that the coaching staff has not yet been formed:
"The draw was made and our opponent was the Cypriot team "Anorthosis". We want to get through the round with a good game. We are currently trying to form the team. As far as we know, the opponent has not yet been fully staffed. We will play two games. It is too early to say anything as the list of team members is not yet fully ready".
It should be noted that "Absheron Lions" will face the Cypriot club "Anorthosis" in the first qualifying round of the European Cup. The winner of this pair will continue the fight in Group H with the clubs "Casademont" (Zaragoza, Spain), "Falko" (Hungary) and "Bakken Bears" (Denmark).
The qualifying round matches of the European Cup will be held on September 24 and October 1.