Representative of Azerbaijan Chess Federation may be included in Guinness Book of Records for the second time - INTERVIEW Report.az
15 April 2025, 11:03
Representative of Azerbaijan Chess Federation may be included in Guinness Book of Records for the second time - INTERVIEW
The name of Faig Hasanov, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation, international category referee, may be included in the Guinness Book of Records again.
The 85-year-old expert stated this in an interview with "Report".
He first shared his thoughts on being included in the Guinness Book of Records as the longest-serving referee:
"It is quite difficult to get here. Because the requirements are tough. There are so many questions... You have to answer all of them with documents. I have been hosting a chess program in Azerbaijan since 1969. Continuing this, I was first invited to competitions as a referee in 1964. After that, I participated in several tournaments. Then I refereed at the Transcaucasian Championship. In 1972, I was the assistant chief referee at the USSR championship held in Baku. After that, I paid attention to refereeing, I participated in many FIDE competitions".
F. Hasanov emphasized that he could also be included in the Guinness Book of Records as the project manager and host of the longest-running chess program:
"This is still being reviewed. The world's longest-running chess program can also be included in the Guinness Book of Records. Because the longest one there lasted 43 years. And we have exactly 55 years. This is also being considered. We are waiting for confirmation".
It should be noted that Sheyda Subashi, an official of "Guinness World Records", presented Faig Hasanov with a certificate in this regard yesterday.